CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 D80537

Ms. Michele R. Markowitz

Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP

245 Park Avenue - 33rd Floor

New York, New York 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of girls' knitted garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms Markowitz:

In your letter dated July 21, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Two samples were submitted for review. Style 7050 is a girls' sports brassiere constructed of a knitted 95% cotton 5% spandex fabric. The brassiere features a two ply front panel, a heavily elasticized one inch wide bottom band, elasticized shoulder straps, and elasticized capping around the scoop front and back.

Style 5041 is a girls' sports brassiere constructed of a knitted 95% cotton 5% spandex fabric. The bra features a two ply front panel construction, a T-back, elasticized arm holes and scooped neckline, and a heavy elasticized one inch wide band sewn in the bottom hem.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6212.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 349. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-

466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division